Student-Athletes Star At 110th Commencement

Student-Athletes Star At 110th Commencement

Worcester, Mass. – For the second consecutive year, a student-athlete served as the senior speaker as Clark University held its 110th commencement ceremony on Sunday afternoon.

Among the 969 individuals who were conferred, nearly ten percent were student-athletes. 37 of the 69 undergraduate student-athletes graduated with honors – 11 of whom were magna cum laude. In addition to the 69 undergraduates, 23 more student-athletes received graduate degrees as part of the University’s fifth-year free master’s program.

"We must break from our comforts, and realize we are stronger without them," said Emma Pierson, a member of the women’s swimming and diving team. "We must let ourselves be vulnerable enough to love what is different, and then that love will shine out of our faces as bright as stars. Everyone around will have to look and wonder, 'Who are those people so full of love and fearlessness that they're shining like stars?' "

The list of student-athletes and their honors is listed below:

Phi Beta Kappa
Rose Burberry-Martin (Women’s Tennis)
Talia Fish (Field Hockey)
Maria Gabriella Jijon-Nemalceff (Women’s Swimming)
Kent Vorland (Men’s Soccer)

Omicron Delta Epsilon – National Economics Honor Society
Robert Gammell, Men’s Cross Country
Leah Guliasi, Women’s Diving
Joshua Kent, Men’s Swimming
Andrew Musler, Men’s Basketball
Saul Ramirez, Baseball
Oliver Samples, Men’s Basketball

Phi Alpha Theta – National History Honor Society
Dana Alasker, Women’s Rowing
Nathan Buck, Men’s Cross Country
Jennifer O’Rourke, Women’s Soccer
Sammi Jo Thompson, Women’s Rowing

Beta Gamma Sigma – National Management Society
Nicholas DaPrato, Men’s Basketball
Alexandra MacDonald, Women’s Rowing
Andrew Musler, Men’s Basketball

Pi Sigma Alpha – National Political Science Honor Society
Zachary Doenmez, Men’s Soccer
Oliver Samples, Men’s Basketball

Psi Chi – National Psychology Honor Society
Rose Burberry-Martin, Women’s Tennis
Afra Danai, Women’s Soccer
Rose Koerner, Women’s Soccer
Kellee Kosiorek, Field Hockey
Erin O’Neil, Field Hockey
Rachel Spera, Volleyball

Alpha Kappa Delta – International Sociology Honor Society
Talia Fish, Field Hockey
Breeann Redman, Women’s Basketball

Gryphon & Pleiades Senior Honor Society
Leah Guliasi, Women’s Diving
Holly Palardy, Women’s Swimming
Oliver Samples, Men’s Basketball

Fiat Lux Honor Society
Leah Guliasi, Women’s Diving
Holly Palardy, Women’s Swimming
Oliver Samples, Men’s Basketball

Betty ’79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest
Emma P. Pierson, Women’s Swimming (1st Place)

Theodore and Phyllis Barbera Award for Excellence in Spanish
Annmarie Fransen, Women’s Basketball

George A. Billias American History Prize
Jennifer O’Rourke, Women’s Soccer

Morton H. ’51 and Vivian Sigel Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Management Major
Alexandra L. MacDonald, Women’s Rowing
Andrew J. Musler, Men’s Basketball

Irving and Edith Wilner Prize for Best Research Paper in American Politics
Zachary Doenmez, Men’s Soccer

Candidates For The Degree of Master Of Arts In Community Development And Planning
Abigail Petkov, Women’s Soccer

Candidates For The Degree of Master Of Arts In International Development And Social Change
Hana Chamoun, Women’s Soccer

Candidates For The Degree of Master Of Arts In Teaching
Katie Freaney, Volleyball
Zoe Greenberg, Women’s Cross Country
Hannah Moriarty, Women’s Soccer

Candidates For The Degree of Master of Science In Biochemsitry And Molecular Biology
Travis Durkin, Lacrosse

Candidates For The Degree of Master of Science In Environmental Science And Policy
Jordan Daley, Women’s Cross Country
Lauren Ziemer, Women’s Tennis
Martha Ziemer, Women’s Tennis

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Business Administration
Mitchell DeLorenzo, Baseball
Derek DuBois, Baseball
Zachary Eaton, Men’s Swimming
Nicholas Figliola, Lacrosse
John Karas, Men’s Basketball
Melanee Melkonian, Field Hockey/Softball
Daniel Paradee, Men’s Tennis
Nicholas Usman, Men’s Rowing

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Public Administration
Emily Newton, Women’s Swimming
Kayla Reeves, Women’s Cross Country
Harris Rollinger, Men’s Tennis
Margaret Swann, Women’s Tennis

Candidates for the Degree of Master of Science in Professional Communication
Katie Brasington, Women’s Rowing
Mollie Kleyboecker, Women’s Swimming
Madeleine Lutts, Field Hockey
Rose Williams, Women’s Rowing

Candidates For The Degree Of Bachelor Of Arts
Dana Alasker (Women’s Rowing), magna cum laude
Maya Allen (Softball), magna cum laude
Shawna Amatucci (Softball)
Waldie Anderson (Men’s Swimming), cum laude
Marcus Armstrong (Men’s Basketball)
Brian Arsenault (Men’s Soccer)
Jonah Bass (Lacrosse)
Spencer Brightman (Men’s Tennis), magna cum laude
Nathan Buck (Men’s Cross Country), magna cum laude
Rose Burberry-Martin (Women’s Tennis), summa cum laude
Tatiana Chunis (Softball)
Esther Cohn (Women’s Basketball), summa cum laude with highest honors in Psychology
Ashleigh Condon (Women’s Basketball)
Ian Daly (Lacrosse/Men’s Soccer)
Afra Danai (Women’s Soccer), summa cum laude
Nicholas DaPrato (Men’s Basketball), magna cum laude
Joshua Demers (Men’s Soccer)
Larisa DiMarco (Women’s Rowing)
Zachary Duffy (Lacrosse)
Talia Fish (Field Hockey), summa cum laude
Annmarie Fransen (Women’s Basketball), magna cum laude
Robert Gammell (Men’s Cross Country), cum laude with honors in Economics
Clive Green (Men’s Swimming)
Megan Grondin (Women’s Basketball)
Jake Gubitose (Men’s Basketball)
Leah Guliasi (Women’s Diving), cum laude with honors in Economics
Granite Huang (Men’s Swimming), cum laude with honors in Studio Art
Molly Igo (Women’s Tennis)
Maria Gabriela Jijon Nemalceff (Women’s Swimming), summa cum laude
Sam Johnson (Lacrosse)
Josh Kent (Men’s Swimming), magna cum laude, with high honors in Economics
Austin Knief (Baseball)
Rose Koerner (Women’s Soccer), magna cum laude
Kellee Kosiorek (Field Hockey), cum laude
Christabelle Kozlik (Field Hockey)
Emma Lynch (Women’s Soccer), magna cum laude
Thomas Lynch (Lacrosse)
Alexandra MacDonald (Rowing), magna cum laude
Cristina Mendoza (Women’s Soccer), magna cum laude
Amanda K. Mundt (Field Hockey)
Andrew Musler (Men’s Basketball), magna cum laude with high honors in Economics
Erin O’Neil (Field Hockey), magna cum laude
Jennifer O’Rourke (Women’s Soccer), magna cum laude, with high honors in History
Holly Palardy (Women’s Swimming), summa cum laude
Lucia Pantuosco (Women’s Soccer), cum laude
Janelle Pasternack (Women’s Soccer)
Emma Pierson (Women’s Swimming)
Phillip Porter (Men’s Tennis)
Saul Ramirez (Baseball), with honors in Economics
Kevin Ranta (Lacrosse)
Breeann Redman (Women’s Basketball)
Emily Reilly (Women’s Basketball)
Kelsey Ring (Women’s Soccer), cum laude
Sarah Sachs (Women’s Tennis)
Oliver Samples (Men’s Basketball), magna cum laude with honors in Economics
Luke Scanlan (Men’s Soccer), cum laude, with honors in Economics
Aaron Segura (Men’s Soccer)
Andrei Shylo (Men’s Rowing), with high honors in Physics
Ben Solomon (Men’s Swimming)
Rachel Spera (Volleyball), magna cum laude
Dan Stein (Men’s Tennis)
Brooke Tasse (Women’s Swimming)
Sarah Testoni (Field Hockey)
Sammi Jo Thompson (Women’s Rowing), magna cum laude with honors in History
Kenny Vera (Men’s Soccer)
Kent Vorland (Men’s Soccer), summa cum laude with high honors in Economics
Jeffrey Wasson (Lacrosse), magna cum laude with highest honors in History
Heather White (Women’s Cross Country), magna cum laude
Jenna Zarou (Women’s Soccer), cum laude

2014 Baseball Season Preview
February 28, 2014 2014 Baseball Season Preview
2014  Softball Season Preview
February 27, 2014 2014 Softball Season Preview
2014 Lacrosse Season Preview
February 26, 2014 2014 Lacrosse Season Preview
Mackey Named Cougar Of The Week
September 16, 2013 Mackey Named Cougar Of The Week