November 9, 2012

23 Cougars Named Fall Academic All-Conference

Babson Park, Mass. – 23 student-athletes representing all seven fall teams at Clark University have been named to the New England Women’s And Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) Academic All-Conference team the league announced this week.

Included in that group are four three-time selections – women’s soccer’s Hana Chamoun (Bala Cynwyd, Pa.), women’s cross country’s Zoe Greenberg (Arlington, Mass.) and women’s tennis’ Lauren Ziemer (Arlington, Mass.) and Martha Ziemer (Arlington, Mass.).

For the second straight season, women’s soccer had the most of any fall team at Clark with ten.

In order to be eligible for the award, honorees must meet the following criteria: earned a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.5/4.0 scale or 4.35/5.0 scale after the 2011 spring semester, achieved second year academic status at her institution, and been a member of the varsity team for the entire season.

The New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference consists of 10 highly selective institutions committed to academic excellence: Babson College, Clark University, U.S Coast Guard Academy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Mount Holyoke College, Smith College, Springfield College, Wellesley College, Wheaton College, and Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

The Clark honorees are listed below. (#) indicates numbers of years selected:

2012 Fall Clark University NEWMAC Academic All-Conference
Nathan Buck, Jr., Men’s Cross Country, Portland, Maine (1)
Hana Chamoun, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Bala Cynwyd, Pa. (3)
Afra Danai, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Amherst, Mass. (2)
Audrey Eisemann, Gr., Women’s Soccer, Worcester, Mass. (2)
Talia Fish, Jr., Field Hockey, Philadelphia, Pa. (2)
Zoe Greenberg, Sr., Women’s Cross Country, Arlington, Mass. (3)
Maya Grevatt, So., Women’s Cross Country, Charlotte, Vt. (1)
Caroline Johnson, Sr., Women’s Cross Country, Roslindale, Mass. (2)
Rose Koerner, Jr., Women’s Soccer,  Ware, Mass. (1)
Kellee Kosiorek, So., Field Hockey, Enfield, N.H. (1)
Nate Lapides, So., Men’s Soccer, Barrington, R.I. (1)
Emma Lynch, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Pawtucket, R.I. (2)
Charlotte Mays, So., Women’s Soccer, Melrose, Mass. (1)
Cristina Mendoza, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Holliston, Mass. (2)
Erin O’Neil, Jr., Field Hockey, Willington, Conn. (2)
Jennifer O’Rourke, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Somerset, Mass. (2)
Kelsey Ring, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Stoneham, Mass. (2)
Rachel Spera, Jr., Volleyball, North Hollywood, Calif. (1)
Kyle Sullivan, So., Men’s Cross Country, Amherst, Mass. (1)
Gaby Suriano, Jr., Women’s Tennis, San Salvador, El Salvador (2)
Maggie Swann, Sr., Women’s Tennis,  Portland, Maine (1)
Martha Ziemer, Sr., Women’s Tennis, Arlington, Mass. (3)
Lauren Ziemer, Sr., Women’s Tennis, Arlington, Mass. (3)